People v. Leavitt
[…] It is a revocation. [¶] THE COURT: I thought so, but I thought maybe you had looked at that. [¶] A revocation under California Vehicle Code Section 13351.5.”

A handwritten notation in the probation report says “16a CVC 13351.5 revocation.” “13511” and the word “suspension” are crossed out.

Defendant characterizes this exchange as an “order” revoking her driver’s license. The Attorney General contends the court did not “revoke” defendant’s driving privileges but simply advised her of the mandatory and immediate civil consequence of a felony conviction under section 245. We agree with the Attorney General’s interpretation.

Vehicle Code section 13351.5 provides that “[u]pon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle.” (Veh. Code, § 13351.5, subd. (a).) “The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under subdivision (a) under any circumstances.” (Veh. Code, § 13351, subd. (b).) “It is the [DMV], ... not the court, which revokes the driver’s license.” (In re Grayden N. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 598, 604 (Grayden).)

A Vehicle Code section 13351.5 revocation is a mandatory administrative function.