People v. Leal
[…] "Former testimony" includes "given under oath" in "[a]nother action or in a former hearing or trial of the same action." (Evid. Code, § 1290, subd. (a).) Under Evidence Code section 240, with an exception not here applicable, a hearsay declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if the declarant is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5); see People v. Cromer, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 898 ["reasonable diligence" under section 240 often referred to as "due diligence"].)

In People v.