People v. Leal
[…] In any event, if the prosecution exercised reasonable diligence to procure Rivera's attendance, it makes no difference that additional efforts might have been made or other lines of inquiry might have been pursued. (See People v. Wilson, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 343; People v. Cummings (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1233, 1298.)

Section 1332 provides: "(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 878 to 883, inclusive, when the court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good cause to believe that any material witness for the prosecution or defense . . . will not appear and testify unless security is required, at any proceeding in connection with any criminal prosecution . . ., the court may order the witness to enter into a written undertaking to the effect that he or she will appear and testify at the time and place ordered by the court or that he or she will forfeit an amount the court deems proper. [¶] (b) If the witness required to enter into an undertaking to appear and testify, either with or without sureties, refuses compliance with the order for that purpose, the court may commit the witness, if an adult, to the custody of the sheriff . . . until the witness complies or is legally discharged.