People v. Le
[…] (Hicks, at p. 792.)

In Ramirez, the court interpreted section 667, which authorized doubling of the sentence for a new felony offense "`in addition to any other enhancement or punishment provisions which may apply." (Ramirez, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 566, italics omitted.) Thus, the court held that a single felony conviction could be used to double the term and impose a five-year enhancement. (Ramirez, at p. 573.)

In Powell, the trial court used the same prior conviction to impose a section 667.5 enhancement and a section 11370.2 enhancement. (Powell, supra, 230 Cal.App.3d at p. 440.) The appellate court affirmed, because the statute stated that "`[a]ny person convicted of a violation of . . . Section . . . 11351.5 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section . . . 11352, . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. (Italics added.)" (Powell, at p. 441.)