People v. Lazar
[…] It appears, however, that Lazar was claiming the affidavit failed to adequately state the mode of preparation of the records. The trial court overruled that objection and admitted the evidence.

(a) Code of Civil Procedure Section 2015 .5

Lazar has abandoned his objection under Evidence Code sections 1560 and 1561, and for the first time on appeal contends Google's affidavit fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 (section 2015.5).

Section 2015.5 requires the affidavit "(1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California."

Section 2015.5 requires "some acknowledgment on the face of the declaration that perjured statements might trigger prosecution under California law." (Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 606.)