People v. Layton
[…] [Citation.] We resolve neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence. [Citation.]' [Citation.] A reversal for insufficient evidence 'is unwarranted unless it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support" ' the jury's verdict. [Citation.]" (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.) C. Elements of a Section 12021.5 Enhancement Using Section 186.22, Subdivision (b)

Section 12021.5, subdivision (a), requires courts to impose a sentencing enhancement on, "[e]very person who carries a loaded or unloaded firearm on his or her person . . . during the commission or attempted commission of any street gang crimes described in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 186.22." The parties do not dispute, and there was substantial evidence in the form of testimony from Chavez and Miller, that Layton carried a firearm during the commission of the robbery he and his two codefendants conspired to commit.