People v. Lawrence
[…] Id. at 57. There are two exceptions to this rule: (1) commands intended to protect citizens, where an official's error would usually "injure the right the procedure was designed to protect"; and (2) commands accompanied by negative words mandating that " 'the acts required shall not be done in any other manner or time.' " Id. at 57-58 (quoting People v. Jennings, 3 Ill. 2d 125, 127 (1954)). Whether a command is mandatory or directory is a question of statutory construction reviewed de novo. Id. at 54. ¶ 41 In Robinson, the Illinois Supreme Court addressed section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, which provides in part that an order of dismissal "shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry." Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d at 50 (discussing 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2000). It was clear in Robinson that a clerk had failed to comply with that provision. Id. at 51. The question remained, however, whether the statute was mandatory or directory. Id.