People v. Lawlor
[…] Initially, we note defendant fails to cite to anything in the record supporting a finding he timely objected to the introduction of the other uncharged sexual offenses with G.L. on the ground this evidence was not sufficiently similar to his act with B.B. to support its admission. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [absent timely objection or motion to strike, “verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence”].) This rule applies in cases under Evidence Code section 1108. (People v. Pierce (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 893, 898.)

But even on the merits defendant’s argument fails. “This court reviews the admissibility of evidence of prior sex offenses under an abuse of discretion standard.