People v. Lawhorn
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Vazquez (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 347, 352.) "[I]f the circumstances reasonably justify the jury's findings, the judgment may not be reversed simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citations.]" (People v. Farnam (2002) 28 Cal.4th 107, 143.) We do not reweigh evidence or reevaluate a witness's credibility. (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.)

The jury found defendant guilty of violating section 636.5, which provides: "Any person not authorized by the sender, who intercepts any public safety radio service communication, by use of a scanner or any other means, for the purpose of using that communication to assist in the commission of a criminal offense or to avoid or escape arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment or who divulges to any person he or she knows to be a suspect in the commission of any criminal offense, the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect or meaning of that communication concerning the offense with the intent that the suspect may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment is guilty of a misdemeanor."

We agree with defendant that insufficient evidence supported his conviction. The evidence established that there was a police scanner at the Yreka residence, which was turned on. A list of common law enforcement codes was found on the wall next to the scanner.