People v. Lavergne
[…] The record supports an inference the court intended to use the statutory formula when calculating the restitution fine. (Martinez, supra, 226, Cal.App.4th at p. 1190.) As a result, we will use the 2011 statutory formula to reduce the restitution fine to $3,800 for Booth ($200 multiplied by 19, the number of felony counts) and $3,600 for Lavergne ($200 multiplied by 18, the number of felony counts). Because the parole revocation fines imposed must be the same amount as the restitution fines, we will order the parole revocation fine for Booth be set at $3,800 and for Lavergne at $3,600. (§ 1202.45.)

IV.

The Theft Fines Must Be Reduced

Without objection, the court imposed "theft assessments" pursuant to section 1202.5 of $656 on Booth and $574 on Lavergne. As relevant here, section 1202.5 authorizes the court to impose a "fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed" when a defendant is convicted of robbery. (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)