People v. Lattin
[…] (See Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.) Accordingly, we reverse his convictions for assault with a firearm (see § 245, subd. (a)(2)) and the personal gun-use enhancements (see § 12022.5, subd. (a)(1)).

IV. Felon in Possession of Ammunition

Lattin next contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for felon in possession of ammunition because the three shells recovered by deputies at the crime scene were found in the center console of the black Mazda-a car driven by a friend-and not in Lattin's car or on his person.

A. Guiding Principles

Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part, "No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition." (See CALCRIM No. 2591.) Possession may be either actual or constructive. (See In re Daniel G. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 824, 831.) A defendant has actual possession when the prohibited item is in his or her "immediate possession or control." (People v. Pena (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1078, 1083.)