People v. Latko
[…] Suire." The court then stated that it was basing its decision on Suire's conclusion that it was "substantially probable that [respondent] will engage in acts of sexual violence in the future if not confined to a secure setting." The court concluded that the least restrictive setting that would serve respondent's treatment needs while protecting the safety of the community would remain the TDF. ¶ 18 On appeal, respondent contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition for conditional release. Section 60 of the Act requires a trial court to grant a petition for conditional release unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that "the person has not made sufficient progress to be conditionally released," considering "the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation [in the original petition to declare the person sexually violent], the person's mental history and present mental condition, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2010). ¶ 19 The trial court's finding may not be disturbed unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Commitment of Sandry, 367 Ill. App. 3d 949, 978 (2006).