People v. Lasaysha L. (In re A.L.)
[…] Pursuant to the agreement recited by the State, agreed to by the parties, the Court adjudicates the minors to be neglected pursuant to [respondent's] factual stipulation to Amended Count 1 of the Petition, Petitions. The other counts of the Petitions, Counts 2 and 3, are hereby dismissed on motion of the State.”

¶ 45 The court's written order entered the same day recited that the court was finding the minors neglected pursuant to the “factual stipulation by [respondent] as to Count 1 as amended.”

¶ 46 The court failed, I submit, to perform its statutory duty as to the stipulation. Section 2–21(1) of the Act provides in relevant part:

“If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting the determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or legal custodian that form the basis of the court's findings. That finding shall appear in the order of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2–21 (West 2010).
While the factual basis need not be in writing ( Madison H., 215 Ill.2d at 374–75, 294 Ill.Dec. 86, 830 N.E.2d 498), the trial court's findings, whether oral or written, must fulfill the purpose of section 2–21(1)'s factual-basis requirement, which is