People v. Lasaysha L. (In re A.L.)
[…] Even if the trial court could have properly departed from the language of the petitions and considered whether respondent herself presented a continuing risk of harm, no facts were adduced in connection with the stipulation to suggest that she was a potential source of danger. Respondent was apprised of no facts showing, for instance, that she knew or should have known of Bill L.'s drug problem and thereby displayed poor judgment that might enable further injurious situations. Cf. 705 ILCS 405/2–3(1)(a) (West 2010) (“a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person responsible for the minor's welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by this Act”). I conclude that the stipulation was substantively insufficient.

Notably, count III, which alleged that respondent herself had a drug problem, was dismissed by the State when the stipulation was presented.