People v. Lasaysha L. (In re A.L.)
[…] I express no opinion on whether the procedure in A.A. satisfied due process requirements; my concern rather is that A.A. could be erroneously interpreted to speak as to what section 2–21(1) requires. It is clear to me that, whatever section 2–21(1) requires in terms of a factual basis (a topic I address below), this requirement cannot be satisfied partly at the adjudicatory stage and partly at the termination stage—a process the court in A.A. approved as consistent with due process requirements. Rather, the factual-basis requirement of section 2–21(1) is a prerequisite to further proceedings. Section 2–21(2) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2–21(2) (West 2010)) provides:

“If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this Section, the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination that the minor is either abused or neglected or dependent, the court shall then set a time not later than 30 days after the entry of the finding for a dispositional hearing * * * to be conducted * * * at which hearing the court shall determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court.”
“A finding of abuse, neglect or dependence is jurisdictional, without [which] the trial court lacks jurisdiction to proceed to an adjudication of wardship.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)