People v. Lasaysha L. (In re A.L.)
[…] While our supreme court has noted that the term “injurious environment” is an “amorphous concept that cannot be defined with particularity,” it generally includes “the breach of a parent's duty to ensure a ‘safe and nurturing shelter’ for his or her children.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Arthur H., 212 Ill.2d 441, 463, 289 Ill.Dec. 238, 819 N.E.2d 734 (2004) (quoting In re N.B., 191 Ill.2d 338, 346, 246 Ill.Dec. 621, 730 N.E.2d 1086 (2000)). Section 2–21(1) of the Act provides that, if the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent:

“[T]he court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or legal custodian that form the basis of the court's findings.” 705 ILCS 405/2–21(1) (West 2010).
Because of the “fact-driven nature” of neglect and injurious environmental rulings, a reviewing court will reverse a finding of neglect only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.