People v. Larry Z. (In re Larry Z.)
[…] As for the remaining allegation (count I), we find no error.

California Rules of Court, rule 5.580 governs hearings on violations of juvenile probation. Rule 5.580(d) mandates a probation report absent waiver by the minor's counsel. Rule 5.580(e) requires the juvenile court to consider the probation report as well as "other relevant and material evidence offered by the parties to the proceeding," including reliable hearsay as defined in section 777, subdivision (c).

All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

As relevant here, section 777, subdivision (c) provides that the court "may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown [(1989)] 215 Cal.App.3d [452] and any other relevant provision of law." The prosecution must prove the alleged violation by a preponderance of evidence. (Rule 5.580(e)(2).) "We review rulings on whether hearsay was improperly admitted at a violation hearing for abuse of discretion." (People v. Abrams (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 396, 400 (Abrams); People v.