People v. Larrimore
[…] Cornista was not unavailable as a witness, (2) her cross-examination during the preliminary hearing was limited, and (3) appellant was denied his constitutional rights to due process and to confront the witnesses against him. (U.S. Const., 6th & 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. 1, § 15.)

We note that the court dismissed count II for misdemeanor false imprisonment, on which appellant was sentenced to six months. On count III for first degree burglary with person present, appellant was sentenced to seven years and six months.

Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), a witness is unavailable when "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the courts process." "The proponent of the evidence, here the People, has the burden of establishing unavailability by competent evidence.