People v. Large
[…] A. STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO AWARD RESTITUTION

Large initially argues that the district court erred by finding that restitution was statutorily permitted. Under Large's interpretation of the restitution statute, the victims were not entitled to restitution because they had received compensation from other sources-i.e., their insurance company.

The Michigan Constitution specifically endows crime victims with a right to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24. In addition, the Crime Victim's Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq., provides crime victims with a statutory right to restitution. MCL 780.826 of the CVRA governs the awarding of restitution in cases involving certain OWI offenses. See MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xiv).

Article 3 of the CVRA, which includes MCL 780.826, defines "[d]efendant" as "a person charged with or convicted of having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim." MCL 780.811(1)(c) (emphasis added). "Serious misdemeanor" is defined to include OWI offenses "if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property . . . ." MCL 780.811(a)(xiv). Large's OWI conviction, MCL 257.625(1), was a misdemeanor, MCL 257.625(9)(a), and it resulted in damage to the victims' property. Therefore, the district court was required to apply MCL 780.826 to determine restitution.