People v. Large
[…] Under MCL 780.826(2), the trial court must order "full restitution" for all losses that the victims sustained as a result of the defendant's conduct, subject to the exception in MCL 780.826(8). Thus, although MCL 780.826(3) limits the victims' award to the greater of the home's fair market value on either the date of the crash or the date of sentencing, MCL 780.826(2) allows for an additional award if necessary to make "full restitution." Specifically, MCL 780.826(2) provides that "the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate." (Emphasis added.) In other words, to the extent that the cost to repair the home exceeded the fair market value of the home at the time of sentencing, the difference may be compensable under MCL 780.826(2).