People v. Lara
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (Whalen, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 68.) We independently review the question of whether the court failed to instruct on a lesser included offense. (People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 705.)

B. Analysis

The issue concerning this claim of error is not whether attempted robbery is a lesser included offense of robbery, as that clearly is the case. (See People v. Webster (1991) 54 Cal.3d 411, 443; see also § 21a [providing an "attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"].) Instead, the issue is whether there was substantial evidence to support such an instruction. (See Whalen, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 68.)