People v. Lara
[…] Thus, the trial court here was required to, and did, enhance defendant's sentence pursuant to section 12022.5, subdivisions (a) and (d) by imposing a 10-year term; the other firearm enhancements were stayed. (People v. Gonzalez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1118, 1128.)

After defendant was sentenced, but while his case was still pending on appeal, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 620. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) As of January 1, 2018, subdivision (c) of section 12022.5 provides: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law."

Relying primarily upon People v. Francis (1969) 71 Cal.2d 66 and In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, the Attorney General concedes the foregoing amendment applies retroactively to defendant's case when the amendment goes into effect.