People v. Lang
[…] We review the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the prosecution proved the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514; 489 NW2d 748 (1992); see In re Winship, 397 US 358, 364; 90 S Ct 1068; 25 L Ed 2d 368 (1970).

People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011).

Id.; People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012).

2. LEGAL STANDARDS

A defendant commits torture under MCL 750.85 when he or she "inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody" while intending to "cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering."

3. APPLYING THE STANDARDS

Lang contends that the evidence was not sufficient to prove her intent to commit torture because her mental illness prevented her from forming the intent to commit the crime.