People v. Lang
[…] Chilton, 69 NY2d 928,929, 516 N.Y.S.2d 633 (1987). "The case law defining the standard for a stop breaks down into two categories: (1) reasonable suspicion of criminal activity; and (2) an articulable' reason to stop." Gerstenzang at 1:3. In a probable cause hearing the court must first decide if the stop of the vehicle was proper before it addresses whether the officer had probable cause to arrest the defendant.

Probable Cause is more accurately know as "reasonable cause" under New York law. Criminal Procedure Section 70.10(2), indicates what is meant by that term as follows:

"Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay."

"Reasonable suspicion of criminal activity is a broad category encompassing virtually any violation of law from felonies to equipment violations.