People v. Lang
[…] Lang, one for the daughter and one for daughter's boyfriend. She testified that her husband had a couple of sips of beer from her glass after completing his meal, but that the defendant had nothing else to drink either alcoholic or non-alcoholic.

Issue Presented.

Was the stop of defendant's vehicle justified?

Legal Analysis.

The defendant's vehicle was stopped based on the arresting officer's stated inability to read the characters on defendant's rear license plate. The defendant was issued a ticket for allegedly being in violation of V.T.L Section 375(2)(a)(4) commonly referred to as "No/Inadequate Plate Lamps". That section reads as follows: "Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in use, as a result of rain, sleet, snow, hail or other unfavorable atmospheric condition, and at such other times as visibility for a distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear, shall display: if required to display a number plate on the rear, a white light which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner as to render such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear."

The stop of a motor vehicle is one of the more common ways in which the average citizen encounters the police power of the government. Although it can be very dangerous for the officer involved, it is always a situation filled with a great deal of apprehension on the part of the citizen.