People v. Landroche
[…] The admissibility of evidence of domestic violence is subject to the sound discretion of the trial court and the exercise of that discretion will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. (People v. Poplar, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 1138.)

When the prosecution seeks to present evidence of a defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence, it is statutorily required to "disclose" that evidence to the defendant in compliance with the provisions of Penal Code section 1054.7. (Evid. Code, § 1109(b).) Penal Code section 1054.7 requires that the disclosure of evidence be made "at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred."

Evidence Code section 1109(b) provides: "In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code."

Section 1054.7 provides in part: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement." (Italics added.)

The purpose of the disclosure requirement of Evidence Code section 1109(b) is to protect the defendant from unfair surprise and provide adequate time for preparation of a defense. (See People v. Soto (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 966, 980 (Soto).)