People v. Landeros
[…] (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3); People v. Brown, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 1234, fn. 15.) E.E. testified the two prior acts of domestic violence occurred in October 2017, just two months before the charged offenses.

Family Code section 6211 defines "domestic violence" as "abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons," including a cohabitant or former cohabitant as defined in Family Code section 6209, or a person "with whom the [defendant] is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (Fam. Code, § 6211, subds. (b), (c).)

As relevant to this definition, Family Code section 6203 states that "[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault" (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (b)) and defines "abuse" to mean "any of the following." (Id. at subd. (a).)

"(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.

"(2) Sexual assault.

"(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.

"(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subds. (a)(1)-(a)(4).)