People v. Land
[…] The People contend, however, that the $787 restitution order was authorized under section 1203.1h. Section 1203.1h provides that when a defendant has been convicted of any offense involving sexual assault, the court may require that defendant to pay restitution to law enforcement for the cost of medical examinations conducted on the victim with the purpose of collecting and preserving evidence. (§1203.1h, subd. (b).) Section 1203.1h further provides: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the cost of the medical examination, the court may set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the law enforcement agency, county, or local governmental agency, in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making the determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§1203.1h, subd. (b).)

Section 1203.1h, subdivision (b) provides in part: "In addition to any other costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction of any offense involving sexual assault or attempted sexual assault, including child molestation, the court may require that the defendant pay, to the law enforcement agency, county, or local governmental agency incurring the cost, the cost of any medical examinations conducted on the victim for the collection and preservation of evidence."