People v. Land
[…] (Id. at p. 371.) This court reversed the order because the trial court did not determine the costs incurred by the sheriff's department or whether the defendant had the ability to reimburse the department. (Ibid.) Implicit in Wardlow is the conclusion that imposition of the section 1203.1h, subdivision (b) expense is conditioned on a finding that the defendant has the financial ability to pay it. This conclusion is supported by the statute's clear and unambiguous language, eliminating any need to examine legislative intent. (In re Steven F. (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1077.)

Section 1203.1h, subdivision (b) begins with a conditional phrase: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay...." (Italics added.) By its terms, the statute requires that the court first find the defendant has the ability to pay the award, taking into account other imposed fines and restitution the defendant has been ordered to pay.