People v. Lampkin
[…] (Lopez, supra, 3 Cal.App.4th at pp. 15-16; see also Pen. Code, § 1044.) Appellant suggests trial courts might raise Wheeler-Batson issues “in the most egregious of circumstances” but articulates no principled basis upon which we might decide when that criterion applies.

We note a concurring opinion in People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171 (Ledesma) “commend[ed] the [trial] court for raising the Wheeler issue sua sponte.” (Ledesma, at p. 230, fn. 1 (conc. opn. of Mosk, J.).) We also note the Legislature weighed in on this issue in 2000, adding Code of Civil Procedure section 231.5, which states, “A party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her... sex[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.5, added by Stats. 2000, ch. 43, § 3.)

We reject appellant’s claim that the trial court could not raise a Wheeler-Batson challenge sua sponte.