People v. Lamie
[…] ¶ 79 c. Cathy Anstrom and Patricia Johnson

¶ 80 In her postconviction petition, defendant argued trial counsel was ineffective for failing to call Anstrom and Johnson, both of whom allegedly observed Kianna strike her head "extremely hard on a church pew on or about May 1st, 2011." Defendant claimed these witnesses could have corroborated her testimony but Coghlan never interviewed them or called them at trial. However, defendant did not attach affidavits from Anstrom and Johnson to her petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016) (stating "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are

not attached"). Moreover, Anstrom and Johnson did not testify at the evidentiary hearing. Thus, we are left with nothing more than defendant's claims as to what their testimony would have consisted of.