People v. Lamattina
[…] If in the opinion of the court there is a reasonable ground for believing a defendant insane, the court may extend the time of pronouncing sentence until the question of insanity has been heard and determined, as provided in chapter 6, title 10, part 2, of this code."

Section 1202 of said code provides: "If no sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court at the time fixed for pronouncing judgment, as provided in section eleven hundred and ninety-one of this code, why judgment should not be pronounced, it must thereupon be rendered; and if not rendered or pronounced within the time so fixed or to which it is continued under the provisions of section eleven hundred and ninety-one of this code, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial. If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion within the time fixed for pronouncing judgment, or within the time to which the same is continued under the provisions of section eleven hundred and ninety-one of this code then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial."

As stated, the contention is that, the pronouncing of judgment of sentence having been postponed beyond the time within which section 1191 provides that sentence shall be pronounced, the defendant was entitled to favorable action by the trial court on his motion for a new trial.