People v. LaFlamme
[…] Section 2972.1 addresses only the special case of the annual hearing due an MDO who has already received a one-year judicial commitment to outpatient treatment. Montoya authorizes defense counsel to appear and orally waive the jury trial due under section 2970 on behalf of MDOs at various earlier stages of treatment, including those who have previously refused treatment as an MDO as a condition of parole, those who have only received inpatient treatment, and those, like defendant, who have been placed in an outpatient treatment program by the State Department of Mental Health. (§ 2964, subd. (a).)

Section 2970 provides in part: “Not later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole as required by Section 2962, unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period, if the prisoner’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, the medical director of the state hospital which is treating the parolee, or the community program director in charge of the parolee’s outpatient program, or the Director of Corrections, shall submit to the district attorney of the county in which the parolee is receiving outpatient treatment, or for those in prison or in a state mental hospital, the district attorney of the county of commitment, his or her written evaluation on remission.”

Although Montoya is on point, defendant urges the application of cases arising in different contexts to find a constitutional dimension here. We conclude, however, that the constitutional analysis in those authorities is outdated.