People v. LaFlamme
[…] He had been working with Dolan at Harper Medical for 110 days. He has learned to take time out and calm down when he feels aggressive. He has stabilized on his medication. He felt he did not need a babysitter and was ready to move out on his own.

3. An MDO’s Right To A Jury Trial

On appeal defendant asserts that he was neither advised by the court of his right to a jury trial nor did he personally waive that right. As summarized above, the record on appeal supports both claims.

Section 2972, subdivision (a), states in part: “The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment. The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial.... The hearing shall be a civil hearing, however, in order to reduce costs the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be applicable. [¶] The standard of proof under this section shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.”

A. The Right to Jury Trial on Extending an MDO Commitment is Statutory.

Defendant asserts that he had a federal and state constitutional right under due process to a jury trial. The Attorney General disputes the existence of such a constitutional right.

1. Federal Authority