People v. LaFlamme
[…] (e).) Juries have no more expertise in predicting future dangerousness than judges. Moreover, in the event of an erroneous decision the committed person has recourse to the writ of habeas corpus and to direct appeal (see Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (b)), which are the same mechanisms that ensure the reliability of jury verdicts.” (Id. at p. 69.)

The Tilbury majority did not discuss or distinguish Gary W. In turn, Montoya did not discuss Tilbury or Gary W. But we consider the reasoning of Tilbury to support the conclusion in Montoya.

The possible outcomes of a section 2972 hearing, if the petition is sustained, are that “the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed, or recommitted to the outpatient program in which he or she was being treated at the time the petition was filed, or committed to the State Department of Mental Health if the person was in prison. The commitment shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of parole or a previous commitment or the scheduled date of release from prison as specified in Section 2970.” (§ 2972, subd. (c).) In defendant’s case, the infringement on his liberty is to require him to continue to receive outpatient treatment for one year.