People v. Lafkas
[…] C. Penal Code Section 1368 Competency Hearing

Lastly, Lafkas argues that because there was "a significant amount of evidence . . . that [he] was not competent," the trial court abused its discretion when it declined to suspend the criminal proceedings following the verdict and before sentencing to hold a competency hearing pursuant to section 1368.

A criminal defendant "shall be presumed . . . mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent." (§ 1369, subd. (f).) If "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant" at any point during the criminal proceedings, the court must declare a doubt as to the defendant's competence and suspend proceedings until a hearing can be conducted to determine if the defendant is mentally competent. (§ 1368, subd. (a); People v.