People v. Lacy
[…] (People v. Tafoya (2007) 42 Cal.4th 147, 175; People v. Chenault (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1503, 1514; People v. Spence (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 478, 517.) "The state's interest in safeguarding the physical and psychological well-being of a minor or victim of sexual abuse can be a compelling one." (People v. Patten (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1718, 1726.) Further, regarding witnesses under the age of 14, Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (b) requires the trial court to "take special care to protect him or her from undue harassment or embarrassment, and to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions." On appeal, we apply the abuse of discretion standard in reviewing a trial court's exercise of its authority under Evidence Code section 765. (Tafoya, supra, at p. 175.)

Here, we find the court properly exercised its discretion under Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (b).