People v. Kyle
[…] Also, although defendant received a nine-year prison sentence, the defendant in Somers was sentenced to six years (id. ¶ 4), and the supreme court still deemed it appropriate to remand the cause. We likewise do so here.

¶ 40 C. Spinal Cord Fund Fee

¶ 41 We now address defendant's final issue on appeal. Defendant claims that the trial court erred when it assessed against him a $5 spinal cord fund fee. ¶ 42 The $5 spinal cord fund fee was assessed pursuant to section 5-9-1(c-7) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides that "any person convicted or receiving an order of supervision for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall pay an additional $5 fee to the clerk." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c-7) (West 2010). Defendant was not convicted of, nor did he receive an order of supervision for, driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. The State concedes this fact and agrees, as do we, that the fee should be vacated. Thus, we vacate the $5 spinal cord fee.