People v. Kyle
[…] --------

¶ 21 B. Public Defender Fee

¶ 22 Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it imposed a $300 public defender fee. While defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court, application of the forfeiture rule is inappropriate where, as here, a trial court imposes a fee without following the appropriate statutory requirements. People v. Carreon, 2011 IL App (2d) 100391, ¶ 11 (2011). This issue is a question of law, and we review it de novo. See People v. Gutierrez, 2012 IL 111590, ¶ 16. ¶ 23 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states:

¶ 24 "Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's
financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 25 Our supreme court has noted that the requirements of a proper section 113-3.1(a) hearing have been clearly established. Specifically, a trial court may not perfunctorily impose a public defender fee. People v.