People v. Kwasny
[…] We vacate the restitution order and remand 2009-004979-FH for entry of a new order of restitution that requires defendant to pay $1,200 in restitution.

In Gahan, the Supreme Court had discussed the Legislature's use of the term "course of conduct" in MCL 780.766(2)(the criminal restitution statute) and interpreted the phrase broadly, determining that restitution could include losses that were not part of the factual foundation of the charge that resulted in a defendant's conviction. Gahan, 456 Mich at 271-272. In McKinley, 496 Mich 410, the Supreme Court concluded that such a reading of MCL 780.766(2) was not sustainable.

The McKinley Court pointed out that the plain statutory language of MCL 780.766(2) permits the assessment of restitution only "to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . ." and that only crimes for which a defendant is charged could give rise to the conviction. Id. at 419 [emphasis in original]. In overruling Gahan, the McKinley Court thus concluded: