In re K.V.
[…] Here, appellant does not claim that the disputed rules and regulations are ambiguous or confusing. Instead, she asserts it is unclear whether she was given adequate notice of them. This issue cannot be resolved without examining the record developed below. As such, this issue does not present a pure question of law and the traditional rule of forfeiture applies. Thus, because appellant failed to preserve this issue by raising it below, she has forfeited this claim on appeal. In any event, we also reject this claim on its merits.

2. The probation condition was not unconstitutionally vague.

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), a juvenile court may impose "any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." However, a probation condition must be sufficiently precise for the probationer to know what is required of him and for the court to determine whether a violation has occurred. (People v.