People v. Kupres
[…] Defendant argues that the preponderance of the evidence did not support the trial court's scoring of OV 7. The trial court scored OV 7 at 50 points, finding that defendant treated the victim with sadism and excessive brutality. MCL 777.37(1)(a). MCL 777.37(3) defines "sadism" as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." The statute does not define "excessive brutality," but we "presume that the Legislature intended for the words to have their ordinary meaning."