People v. Kupres
[…] The record indicates that the trial court also found that defendant's conduct was designed to increase the victim's fear or anxiety. MCL 777.37(1)(a). We need not address this finding in light of our holding regarding the trial court's finding of sadism and excessive brutality.

Defendant also contends that the trial court should have scored OV 13 at zero points instead of 25 points. OV 13 directs the trial court to score 25 points if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). "In scoring OV 13, 'all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.' " People v Nix, 301 Mich App 195, 205; 836 NW2d 224 (2013), quoting MCL 777.43(2)(a). MCL 777.43(1)(c) does not limit the "trial court's ability to score more than one instance arising out of the same criminal episode." People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 488; 830 NW2d 821 (2013).