People v. Kubicksimmons
[…] They disagree, however, on whether the court was required to instruct on the lesser included offense based on the evidence in this case.

Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), states in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her . . . employment . . . shall be punished [as a misdemeanor]."

"A trial court must instruct on a lesser included offense if substantial evidence exists indicating that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser offense.