People v. Krol
[…] Flynn, ¶ 35. ¶ 33 Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that an indictment or other formal charge must allege a criminal offense by stating the name and statutory citation of the offense and "[s]etting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a)(3) (West 2010). Section 111-3 also provides that,
"if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010).
This statute "clearly states that the defendant is entitled to written pretrial notice of the alleged fact that would be used to increase his sentence.