People v. Kossak
[…] He timely appealed.

II

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that a legislative amendment to the statute under which he was convicted, made after his sentencing, requires that his conviction be reversed and the matter remanded for potential retrial under the amended statute. The Attorney General agrees that the statutory amendment applies to defendant, but asserts that reversal is not warranted because any error was harmless under both federal and state constitutional standards. We conclude reversal is warranted under the circumstances.

When defendant was convicted, former section 11360, subdivision (a), read: "[E]very person who transports . . . any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for a period of two, three or four years." The term "transport" was not expressly defined, but courts had interpreted the statute as criminalizing all transportation, whether for personal use, sale or otherwise. (People v. Rogers (1971) 5 Cal.3d 129, 137.)

On January 1, 2016, after defendant was convicted and sentenced, a legislative amendment to section 11360 went into effect that narrowed the scope of the crime. Specifically, added language specified that, "[f]or purposes of this section, 'transport' means to transport for sale." (§ 11360, subd. (c).) With the amendment, a conviction under section 11360 would require the prosecution to prove an additional element beyond a reasonable doubt: that a defendant had a specific intent to sell.