People v. Kopay
[…] The People argue that section 2972, subdivision (a) implies that an MDO must be represented by counsel. We reject this overly broad interpretation of subdivision (b). Subdivision (b) of section 2972, states that “[i]f the person is indigent, the county public defender shall be appointed.” This provision means no more than what it states. It does not preclude an indigent MDO from self-representation upon request. The provision merely requires that representation by the public defender be provided to an indigent MDO who wishes to be represented by an attorney.