People v. Kopay
[…] The petition was not filed until 33 days before expiration of the defendant’s commitment and the trial court found that the delay was caused by the district attorney’s inexcusable negligence, outrageous errors, and callousness. (Tatum, supra, at pp. 47, 53,65-66.) Such circumstances were not established in the instant case and the trial court reasonably found there was good cause for continuing the proceedings.

B. 30-Day Cutoff for Beginning Trial Before Expiration of Commitment

Defendant argues the trial court violated section 2972 by failing to begin the trial at least 30 days before expiration of his commitment on April 6, 2007. Section 2972 provides that a 2970 petition for continued involuntary treatment “shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown.” (§ 2972, subd. (a).) Under this provision, defendant’s trial should have begun no later than March 7, 2007. Since there was no express waiver of this provision, any trial delays after the 30-day cutoff must be justified by a showing of good cause. (People v.