People v. Kohlhoff
[…] According to defendant, the evidence supported that he could have been charged with assault with intent to commit criminal sexual penetration because the jury may not have believed that he sexually penetrated the complainant. Further, defendant argues, the jury should have been instructed on CSC II, CSC IV, and assault with intent to commit CSC II. This Court reviews de novo a trial court's ruling on a necessarily included lesser offense instruction. People v Walls, 265 Mich App 642, 644; 697 NW2d 535 (2005); People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 326; 690 NW2d 312 (2004).

MCL 768.32(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.
An inferior-offense instruction is appropriate where the lesser offense is necessarily included in the greater offense and a rational view of the evidence would support such an instruction. People v Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 541; 664 NW2d 685 (2003).