People v. Kohlhoff
[…] Id.

For these reasons, our Court just recently held that the holding of Alleyne does not apply to judicial fact-finding that occurs in setting a minimum sentence under the sentencing guidelines. See People v Herron, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 309320, issued December 12, 2013). Accordingly, the judicial fact-finding involved in scoring the OVs did not violate defendant's rights under the Fifth and Sixth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 10, exploitation of a victim's vulnerability, at 10 points. MCL 777.40(1). OV 10 is scored at 10 points where "[t]he offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." MCL 777.40(1)(b). OV 10 is scored at five points where "[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious." MCL 777.40(1)(c). OV 10 is scored zero points if the vulnerability of a victim was not exploited. MCL 777.40(1)(d). "The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability." MCL 777.40(2). According to MCL 777.40(3)(b), exploitation occurs where defendant acts "to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes."

Here, defendant—who was 18—knew complainant's age, which was 15, when he sexually assaulted her.