People v. Kohlhoff
[…] A trial court's decision on an evidentiary issue will be reversed on appeal only when there has been an abuse of discretion. People v Holtzman, 234 Mich App 166, 190; 593 NW2d 617 (1999). The trial court does not abuse its discretion when it chooses an outcome within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Whether a defendant was denied the constitutional right to present a defense is reviewed de novo. People v Kurr, 253 Mich App 317, 327; 654 NW2d 651 (2002).

MCL 750.520j provides, as follows:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

In promulgating the rape-shield statute, the Legislature considered "the evidentiary principle of balancing probative value against the dangers of unfair prejudice, inflammatory testimony, and misleading the jurors to improper issues." People v Adair, 452 Mich 473, 483; 550 NW2d 505 (1996).