People v. Koering
[…] (a)(2)), because it is a lesser included offense of assault with a firearm (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)). We disagree.

“Under California law, a lesser offense is necessarily included in a greater offense if either the statutory elements of the greater offense, or the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading, include all the elements of the lesser offense, such that the greater cannot be committed without also committing the lesser. [Citations.]” (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117-118, fn. omitted.)

Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) defines exhibiting a firearm as: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel.”

In People v.