People v. Knott
[…] (People v. Najera, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1137.) Thus, the "court has a sua sponte duty to instruct on the corroboration requirement of section 118, and the failure to do so is error. [Citation]." (People v. Trotter (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 436, 439-440.)

We "may review defendant's claim of instructional error, even absent objection, to the extent his [or her] substantial rights were affected." (People v. Townsel (2016) 63 Cal.4th 25, 59-60; Pen. Code, § 1259 [we "may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; Pen. Code, § 1469 [same].)

Although the People appear to acknowledge the court's sua sponte duty to instruct on the corroboration requirement, they also insist defendant somehow forfeited the error by failing to object below.