People v. Knott
[…] For example, the Legislature has required that ... the testimony of a single witness in a perjury case as to the falsity of the defendant's perjurous statement (Pen. Code, § 118, subd. (b)) must be corroborated before a conviction can be based" on it. (People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 261.) Thus, to prove falsity, the prosecution must present both direct evidence—witness testimony—that the statement was false and other evidence corroborating that testimony. (Pen. Code, § 118, subd. (b) ["No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant. Proof of falsity may be established by direct or indirect evidence."].)