People v. Knoller
[…] She points out that a decision resting on an error of law constitutes an abuse of discretion (In re Charlisse C. (2008) 45 Cal.4th 145, 159), as does a ruling that “ ‘ “ ‘fall[s] “outside the bounds of reason” ’ ” ’ ” or is “whimsical, arbitrary, or capricious” (Jacobs, supra, at pp. 736-737).

The People disagree and assert that the presiding judge has the ultimate authority to make judicial assignment decisions. Government Code section 69508, subdivision (a) provides: “The judges of each superior court having three or more judges, shall choose from their own number a presiding judge who serves as such at their pleasure. Subject to the rules of the Judicial Council, the presiding judge shall distribute the business of the court among the judges, and prescribe the order of business.” The court in Anderson v. Phillips (1975) 13 Cal.3d 733 stated that “Government Code section 69508 does not require that a presiding judge assign specific matters or any ‘business’ of the court to a particular judge.