People v. Kluever & Platt, LLC
[…] ¶ 17 A. Standards of Review

¶ 18 This court's review of a dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code is de novo. Schrager v. Bailey, 2012 IL App (1st) 111943, ¶ 16. Our resolution of this issue requires that we construe the pertinent portions of the Act. Since the construction of a statute is a question of law, our review is de novo. In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Lake County, 403 Ill. App. 3d 985, 990 (2010)

¶ 19 B. Discussion

¶ 20 Section 2.03 provides that the Act does not apply to "persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following: *** [l]icensed attorneys at law;" 225 ILCS 425/2.03 (West 2012). The plaintiff argues that the Act exempts only licensed attorneys, not law firms, from the registration requirement. ¶ 21 Our main objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent.