People v. Kluever & Platt, LLC
[…] On appeal, the plaintiff contends that: (1) the circuit court erred when it denied the plaintiff's motion for a temporary restraining order; (2) dismissal of the complaint was precluded by the existence of a genuine issue of material fact; (3) the circuit court erred when it denied the plaintiff's motion for reconsideration; and (4) the circuit court erred when it sanctioned the plaintiff pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). ¶ 3 In section 1a of the Illinois Collection Agency Act (the Act) (225 ILCS 425/1a (West 2012)), the legislature declared the practice as a collection agency "to be a matter of public interest and concern that the collection agency profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified entities be permitted to practice as a collection agency in the State of Illinois." 225 ILCS 425/1a (West 2012). The legislature enacted a registration requirement for persons or legal entities seeking to engage in the practice of debt collection. 225 ILCS 425/4 (West 2012).