People v. Kloss
[…] Meyer ***. And based upon Dr. Meyer's examination of defendant, [she] is currently fit to stand trial."

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 The fourteenth amendment's due process clause forbids the criminal prosecution of a defendant who is unfit to stand trial. People v. Holt, 2014 IL 116989, ¶ 51. A defendant is presumed to be fit, but if there is a bona fide doubt as to his or her fitness, the trial court must order a determination of the issue before proceeding and the State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant is fit. 725 ILCS 5/104-1(a), (c) (West 2018). Section 104-13(a) of the Code (id. § 104-13(a)) provides that "[w]hen the issue of fitness involves the defendant's mental condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court." When the parties stipulate to the expert testimony of the health care professional who conducted the examination, the trial court may consider the expert's stipulated testimony. People v. Smith, 2017 IL App (1st) 143728, ¶ 86. However, "[a] trial court's determination of fitness may not be