People v. Kloppenburg
[…] Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged."
Section 26 provides, "All persons are capable of committing crimes except ... [p]ersons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof."

The People respond that because the defense was not supported by substantial evidence, the trial court did not have a duty to instruct on it.