People v. Kloppenburg
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Unconsciousness Defense

At trial, defendant argued a mental impairment defense (§ 28) to attempted murder, but did not argue a defense of unconsciousness (§ 26). He now asserts that the trial court had a duty to instruct the jury sua sponte on unconsciousness. If we find the trial court did not err, he contends that his trial counsel's failure to request the instruction and to have Dr. Zimmerman testify during the guilt phase constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.

Section 28, subdivision (a) provides, "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged."
Section 26 provides, "All persons are capable of committing crimes except ... [p]ersons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof."

The People respond that because the defense was not supported by substantial evidence, the trial court did not have a duty to instruct on it.