People v. Klein
[…] (See United States v. De Palma (9th Cir. 1969) 414 F.2d 394, 396 [decision whether to permit readback of testimony “lies almost exclusively in the good judgment of the judge presiding”].)

The trial court is permitted to give guidance to the jury concerning its deliberations so long as the court’s commentary is fair and “does not effectively control the verdict.” (People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 768.) When the jury has announced it is deadlocked, it is within the court’s broad discretion to determine whether, under Penal Code section 1140, “there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree” on a verdict. (42 Cal.3d at p. 775.) Such a determination is to be made “at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper.” (Pen.