People v. Klahn
[…] As discussed above, a restitution hearing is part of the sentencing proceedings. (Dehle, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 1386; cf. People v. Cain (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 81, 87 ["a hearing on an amount of restitution to be made to the victim pursuant to section 273.5 is part and parcel of the sentencing process"].) Thus, under the terms of section 977, a defendant is required to be present at a restitution hearing (as it is part of sentencing), and the statute provides no procedure by which the defendant's presence at the proceeding may be waived.

The second relevant statute is section 1193, which concerns the defendant's presence during pronouncement of judgment. "Judgment upon persons convicted of commission of crime shall be pronounced as follows: (a) If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her, unless the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or her absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence." (§ 1193, italics added.)

Pronouncement of judgment includes sentencing. (See Hoffman v.