People v. Klaas
[…] Here, there is no series of prejudicial errors to cumulate. Accordingly, defendant cannot demonstrate the cumulative effect of the alleged errors resulted in prejudice. (See In re Reno (2012) 55 Cal.4th 428, 483 ["As noted, claims previously rejected on their substantive merits—i.e., this court found no legal error—cannot logically be used to support a cumulative error claim because we have already found there was no error to cumulate."].) IV. IMPOSITION OF UNAUTHORIZED FEES

In her final issue, defendant argues the trial court erred in imposing a $4 "EMS fee" pursuant to Government Code section 76000.10 and a $40 "security fee" pursuant to Government Code section 68085.5. She contends Government Code section 76000.10 makes clear such a fee is only authorized for "a conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code," but here defendant was convicted of a violation of the Penal Code. She also argues Government Code section 68085.5 does not authorize any fines or fees. She notes "[a] $40 security fee is authorized under section 1465.8 fine [sic], which the court imposed." But the additional $40 security fee imposed pursuant to Government Code section 68085.5 was unauthorized and should be stricken. The People agree with defendant's contentions and concede the challenged fees should be stricken.

As defendant notes, section 76000.10 of the Government Code provides in relevant part:

"For purposes of implementing this section, a penalty of four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the Vehicle Code." (Gov. Code, § 76000.10, subd. (c)(1).)
Here, defendant was convicted of a violation of the Penal Code as opposed to the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance. Thus, Government Code section 76000.10 does not apply, and the fine imposed pursuant thereto should be stricken.