People v. Kirkland
[…] In the course of its analysis of the legislative scheme for dealing with M Dos the court in Allen, supra, 42 Cal.4th 91, analyzed both statutes and case law. The court cited, with approval, the decision of the Sixth District Court of Appeal in People v. Williams (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 436 (Williams), in which the appellate court dealt with a case involving the extension of the commitment under section 2972. In that case the trial court failed to conduct a re commitment hearing under a statutory requirement that: "The trial shall commence no later than 30 days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown." (§ 2972, subd. (a); Williams, supra, at p. 445.)

In a lengthy analysis the court in Williams concluded the 30-day time limit was directory and that the trial court's failure to strictly comply with the statute did not deprive the court of its fundamental jurisdiction to adjudicate the matter.