People v. Kirk
[…] Bensching, 117 A.D.2d 971, 972, 499 N.Y.S.2d 522,lv. denied67 N.Y.2d 939, 502 N.Y.S.2d 1031, 494 N.E.2d 116;see also People v. Russ, 292 A.D.2d 862, 739 N.Y.S.2d 512,lv. denied98 N.Y.2d 713, 749 N.Y.S.2d 11, 778 N.E.2d 562,99 N.Y.2d 539, 752 N.Y.S.2d 600, 782 N.E.2d 578). In addition, there is no merit to the contention of defendant that he was denied his right to testify before the grand jury. Pursuant to CPL 190.50(5)(a), a defendant “has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding ... if, prior to the filing of any indictment ... in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request....” “In order to preserve [that] right[ ] ..., a defendantmust assert [it] at the time and in the manner that the Legislature prescribes” ( People v. Bailey, 90 A.D.3d 1664, 1665, 935 N.Y.S.2d 822 [internal quotation marks omitted] ).