People v. Kinloch
[…] Asserting "the evidence does not establish" a violation of section 288, he contends that, by prosecuting the counts involving John Doe 2 and John Doe 5 under that section, "the prosecutor ignored the principle that a specific statute takes preceden[ce] over a general one." We reject these contentions.

"Defendant's challenge is premised on a doctrine often referred to as the Williamson rule, based on . . . In re Williamson (1954) 43 Cal.2d 651, 654." (People v. Murphy (2011) 52 Cal.4th 81, 86 (Murphy).)

Section 311.11 subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."