People v. King
[…] The court struck two of Kings three prior strikes. Specifically, the court struck one of Kings two convictions under section 211, in addition to Kings conviction under section 245, subdivision (d)(1), leaving one of Kings convictions under section 211 to remain for sentencing. The court found King was ineligible for Proposition 36 probation because of his prior strikes and sentenced him to a total of 13 years in prison.

2. Applicable Legal Principles

One of the enumerated exceptions to the mandatory imposition of probation under section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Subdivision (a) shall not apply to . . . [a]ny defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person." (§ 1210.1, subd. (b)(1).)

3. Analysis

King had three prior convictions for serious or violent felonies and was not free from prison custody for five years prior to commission of the current offense.